FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 12/06/2022 01:16 PM INDEX NO. 716943/2017
[…] Albans, New York 11434 (Block 12484, Lot 105)
(the “Property”) by deed dated November 14, 1974 and recorded in the Office of the City
Register of the City of New York, Queens County on November 25, 1974 at Reel 801, Page
1116.
8. By deed dated February 17, 2005, and recorded on April 15, 2006 at
CRFN2005000220495 (the “Deed”), Merline McDowell conveyed the Property to her brother,
Walter McDowell II (“Walter McDowell”) and to herself, “as Joint Tenants with Rights of
Survivorship.”
9. Merline McDowell’s signature on the Deed is notarized, and in this regard, CPLR
§ 4538 provides that:
Certification of the acknowledgment or proof of a writing, except a
will, in the manner prescribed by law for taking and certifying the
acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property within the
state is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who
purported to do so. A conveyance of real property, situated within
another state, territory or jurisdiction of the United States, which has
been duly authenticated, according to the laws of that state, territory
or jurisdiction, so as to be read in evidence in the courts thereof, is
admissible in evidence in the state.
(Emphasis added).
10. In accordance with CPLR § 4538, the Second Department has repeatedly held that
an acknowledged signature is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who
purported to do so, absent a handwriting expert or a disinterested witness with personal
knowledge to establish otherwise. See Clark v. Mortgage Services Unlimited, 78 A.D.3d 1104
3
3 of 8
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 12/06/2022 01:16 PM INDEX NO. 716943/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 86 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/06/2022