arrow right
[…] action brought by Plaintiff Russell Brimer, in the public interest of the citizens of the State of California, to enforce the People’s right to be informed of the presence of lead found in certain Paul Frank Julius journals sold in California. 2. Defendants manufacture, distribute, and/or offer for sale the Paul Frank Julius journals containing lead to consumers and businesses throughout the State of California. 3. Plaintiff seeks to remedy Defendants’ failures to warn California citizens about their exposure to lead present in or on the manufactured, distributed or sold Paul Frank journals. 4. Under California’s Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, California Health & Safety Code § 25249.6 et seq. (Proposition 65), “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual. . ..” (Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.6.) 5. On February 27, 1987, the State listed lead as a chemical known to cause birth defects and other reproductive harm.