arrow right
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION (Violation of Proposition 65 - Against All Defendants) 28. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference, as if fully set forth herein, Paragraphs 1 through 27, inclusive. 29. The citizens of the State of California have expressly stated in the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, California Health & Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq. (Proposition 65) that they must be informed “about exposures to chemicals that cause cancer, birth defects and other reproductive harm.” (Cal. Health & Safely Code § 25249.6.) 30. Proposition 65 states, “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual...” (Id.) 31. On February 12, 2010, a sixty-day notice of violation, together with the requisite certificate of merit, was provided to Paul Frank, Chronicle Books and various public enforcement agencies stating that as a result of Chronicle Books’ sales of the Products listed above in paragraph 7,