FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 12/22/2020 04:49 PM INDEX NO. 716943/2017
[…] is a bona fide encumbrancer for value by proof that the grantor was the record owner of the
property, and that he granted the encumbrance or transfer. Wavecrest (UK) Limited v. Venture
Telecom, 2010 WL 898082 (S. Ct. Queens Co. 2010). Here, Plaintiff has made a prima facie
showing that it is a bona fide encumbrancer since Merline McDowell and Walter McDowell held
title to the Property at the time the Loan was provided in exchange for the Mortgage. See
Exhibits E and F to May Aff.
48. In addition, Merline McDowell’s signature on the POA is notarized, and in this
regard, CPLR § 4538 provides that:
Certification of the acknowledgment or proof of a writing, except a
will, in the manner prescribed by law for taking and certifying the
acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property within the
state is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who
purported to do so. A conveyance of real property, situated within
another state, territory or jurisdiction of the United States, which has
been duly authenticated, according to the laws of that state, territory
12
12 of 159
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 12/22/2020 04:49 PM INDEX NO. 716943/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/22/2020
or jurisdiction, so as to be read in evidence in the courts thereof, is
admissible in evidence in the state.
(Emphasis added).
49. In accordance with CPLR § 4538, the Second Department has repeatedly held that
an acknowledged signature is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who
purported to do so, absent a handwriting expert or a disinterested witness with personal knowledge
to establish otherwise. See Clark v. Mortgage Services Unlimited, 78 A.D.3d 1104 (2d Dep't 2010).
50. Significantly, the party seeking to avoid a transaction has the burden of proving a