FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 12/22/2020 04:49 PM INDEX NO. 716943/2017
[…] be summarily decided, and an unfounded reluctance to employ the remedy will only serve to
swell the Trial Calendar and thus deny to other litigants the right to have their claims promptly
adjudicated.” Andre v. Pomeroy, 35 N.Y.2d 361, 364 (1974).
38. There are no material facts in dispute to prevent the Motion from being granted.
II. Plaintiff’s Predecessor Was A Bona Fide Encumbrancer For Value
39. Plaintiff’s predecessor is a bona fide encumbrancer for value without notice of the
fraud alleged by Defendant, and as a result, the Mortgage is entitled to protection under RPL
266.
40. RPL § 266 provides, in pertinent part, that:
This article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a
purchaser or encumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it
appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his
immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such
grantor.
41. In other words, a bona fide encumbrancer for value “is protected in its title unless
it had previous notice of a fraud nullifying the title of its grantor.” Fleming-Jackson v. Fleming,
41 A.D.3d 175, 176, 838 N.Y.S.2d 506 (1st Dept. 2007) Merritt v Merritt, et al., 47 A.D. 3d 689