arrow right
[…] (a). (Digrande Decl. at § 10.) Plaintiffs’ counsel did not respond to the request of counsel for Crane and Square D to extend discovery and allow these depositions to go forward aller the discovery cut-oll date. (/bid.) i. ARGUMENT GOOD CAUSE AND NECESSITY WEIGH IN FAVOR OF REOPENING DISCOVERY Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050 states in relevant part: (a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave . . . to reopen discovery afier a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a mect and confer declaration under section 2016.040. (b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: FS TREECRONE PTFE 2 Prinved on Recycled Paper ‘Memorandum of Points & Authorities in Support of Crane & Square D’s Motion for Order Reopening Discovery Case No, 4(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery (2) The diligence ... of the party secking the. .. discovery (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery . .. will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise .. . result in prejudice to any other party (4) The length of time that has clapsed between any date previously set, and the date