arrow right
[…] Although plaintiffs’ disclosure of Mel Gadd and Frank Vassallo was proper, defendants argue that disclosure of these witnesses on June 1“ justifies reopening discovery. If such an argument were entertained every time a witness was disclosed towards the end of discovery, it would render discovery cut off dates completely meaningless. In fact, it is not plaintiffs conduct, but defendant’s conduct which must be evaluated in determining whether good cause exists. B. CRANE AND SQUARE D HAVE FAILED TO SHOW GOOD CAUSE TO REOPEN DISCOVERY C.C.P. Section 2024.050(2) provides that the court should consider “the diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier” STERLING has simply failed to demonstrate due diligence in pursuing and completing discovery in this case, Although discovery in this case has been open for nearly 2 years, CRANE did not serve special discovery until January 2, 2007. SQUARE D did net serve discovery until January 12, 2007. When