arrow right
[…] (Sanders, supra, 11 Cal. 4th at pp. 525-526.) The same logic applies to the instant case. IV. | PRIOR DEPOSITION TESTIMONY IS INADMISSIBLE UNLESS A PARTY TO THE PRIOR ACTION HAD A “MEANINGFUL OPPORTUNITY” TO CROSS- EXAMINE THE WITNESS. a. THE WitNESS’S CONDITION MAY PRECLUDE “MEANINGFUL” CROSS- EXAMINATION Section 1292 (a)(3) specifically requires that “the party to the action or proceeding in which the former testimony was given had [both] the right and opportunity to cross- examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which party against whom the testimony is offered at the hearing.” The Supreme Court of California has defined the “right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant as a “meaningful opportunity to cross-examine the witness.” (People v.