On July 20, 2005 a
[…] reasonably conclude that the People laced a similar interest and motive to cross-
5
FOSTER WHEELER'S MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE THE USE OF DEPOSITIONS TAKEN IN OTHER
ACTIONS (EVIDENCE CODE $§ 1200, 1292 [16]28
Levon,
Heso & PaRKer
examine [the witness].” (Sanders, supra, 11 Cal. 4th at pp. 525-526.) The same logic
applies to the instant case.
IV. | PRIOR DEPOSITION TESTIMONY IS INADMISSIBLE UNLESS A PARTY
TO THE PRIOR ACTION HAD A “MEANINGFUL OPPORTUNITY” TO CROSS-
EXAMINE THE WITNESS.
a. THE WitNESS’S CONDITION MAY PRECLUDE “MEANINGFUL” CROSS-
EXAMINATION
Section 1292 (a)(3) specifically requires that “the party to the action or proceeding
in which the former testimony was given had [both] the right and opportunity to cross-
examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which party against
whom the testimony is offered at the hearing.” The Supreme Court of California has
defined the “right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant as a “meaningful
opportunity to cross-examine the witness.” (People v. Brock (1985) 38 Cal. 3d 180, 190-
192.)