arrow right
[…] But I’ve found over a long career that that’s not really a good way to 4 do litigation, and courts aren’t crazy about it either. 5 Id. at 1. 6 Unfortunately, Mr. Vierra has rejected that kindly-offered advice, and so has continued on 7 the warpath ever since. Because he is apparently unsupervised by any other more experienced 8 attorney, and because he has demonstrated that he won’t listen to guidance from opposing 9 counsel, the only prospect for curbing his combative impulses is to have his client face the 10 sanctions compelled by CCP § 2023.020, which provides that “the court shall impose a monetary 11 sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable 12 expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” 13 As set forth in the accompanying Poe Declaration, Plaintiffs’ filing of this baseless motion 14 necessitated the undersigned to spend 5.7 hours reviewing the motion and drafting this short 15 opposition.