arrow right
[…] See http://www.aba.com/Press/Pages/102114CommunityCommitmentA wards.aspx 5 MPA ISO MOT. FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS BY DEFS, GILBERT AND O’MALLEY ~ Case No, CGC-16-549804kw coo me IND 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 19 20 21 2 23 24 25 26 27 28 for fraud and misappropriation of trade secrets, Complaint, 17:19 & 20:25.’ IV. LEGALARGUMENT A. GPB Attempts To Combine Three Types of Fraud In A Single Cause of Action Civil Code § 1710 identifies three (3) forms of "deceit": (1) Intentional Misrepresentation, which is defined as: "The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true"; (2) Concealment: "The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it"; and (3) False Promise: "A promise, made without any intention of performing it." GPB's allegations of "fraud" in the Complaint's Third Cause of Action do not all fit squarely into a single one of these different species of fraud.