arrow right
[…] (Webb Decl., Ex. 14, pp. 28 — 29, italicized emphasis added.) This is not conduct sanctioned by the Discovery Act. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.210 provides in part: (a) The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: () A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities. (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item. (3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling. These are the permissible, i.e. “Code-compliant,” responses. A statement that documents have been found but are being withheld to extract an advantage is not a Code-compliant response. B. For all its promises, GPB has still not produced documents.