arrow right
[…] See Separate Statement at pp. 343-344. As set forth above, Defendants objection based upon text messages is without merit, as is the claim that Defendants cannot figure out what the term "references" mean. Defendants objection based upon Valley Bank similarly fails for the multiple reasons set forth in the Separate Statement. Indeed, even if there were third-party concerns, Defendants are still obligated to provide a response and permit inspection of documents J not implicating such concerns. See Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.220 (requiring the party to | represent whether the inspection "will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production."). The request here is narrow and searchable and Defendants objections based upon undue burden are unsupported by any evidence. Mead Reins. Co. v.