arrow right
[…] Opp. at 5:1-3. Defendants’ statement is necessarily an admission that they, in fact, each still possess responsive documents in their possession, custody, or control. Accordingly, Defendants are required to permit inspection of those documents responsive to the categories requested for 1501554.2. 14023-D04 2 GOLDEN PACIFIC BANK'S REPLY TO OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES FROM RYAN GILBERT AND SEAN O'MALLEYdocuments in each of their possession, custody, or control pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220. See Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.220 (requiring a "statement that the party to whom ademand for inspection ... has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, [or] copying ... will be allowed either in whole or in part. and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no inspection is being made will be included in the production.") 7 (emphasis added). Both Defendants’ original. and amended responses fail to make this required statement. This requirement is not simply some technicality being pressed by Golden Pacific.