arrow right
[…] GPB should not be allowed to circumvent its requirement to provide the requisite notice to consumers. Secondly, BillFloat stated in its verified responses that the requested information was provided in the identified spreadsheets prepared by BillFloat. BillFloat’s response complies with California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220, which provides that “a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonable available to the responding party permits.” Further, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides that: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them. In fact, during meet and confer correspondence on the telephone between counsel, GPB’s counsel suggested that that BillFloat address this issue by creating spreadsheets with the identifying loan information redacted. Mr.