“onGN, nen
[…] exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §101.021 (Vernon 2004). The
exceptions include the failure to provide or the method of providing police protection; discretionary conduct; and
intentional torts. /d. $101.055(3), §101.056, and §101.057(2).
ES
DART’s Plea to Jurisdiction
PagPlaintiff's complaint against DART is based on how DART police responded to and investigated
the accident and therefore must be dismissed.
Moreover, Tex. Civ. Prac.& Rem. Code § 101.021(1)(A) provides that "a governmental
unit in this State is liable for ... personal injury ... proximately caused by the wrongful act or
omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if [the injury]
arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment." The
phrase “arises from,” requires a nexus between the injury and the employee's operation or use of
the motor vehicle. LeLeaux v. Hamshire Fannett Indep. Sch. Dist, 835 S.W.2d 49, 51
(Tex.1992). If the use or operation of the motor vehicle only provides the setting for the injury to