arrow right
[…] No money is sought in the 30 day notice; the only money 17 referenced in the 30 day notice attached to the UD Action was allegedly untimely payments; 18 however in the Civil Action, SAFARI KID asserts that all money was timely paid due to a rent 19 reduction agreement, and that the disputed amount of $127,698.00 was paid under protest. 20 Consequently, there would be no prejudice to BJJF if the matters were consolidated. 21 Even if both cases were about money, Code of Civil Procedure section 1161.1, 22 subdivision (a) provides that possession may still be retained if payment can be made – even 23 following judgment – providing as follows: 24 “[I]n cases of possession of commercial real property after default in the payment of rent: 25 (a) If the amount stated in the notice provided to the tenant pursuant to subdivision (2) of Section 1161 is clearly identified by the notice as an estimate 26 and the amount claimed is not in fact correct, but it is determined upon the trial or other judicial determination that rent was owing, and the amount claimed in the 27 notice was reasonably estimated, the tenant shall be subject to judgment for possession and the actual amount of rent and other sums found to be due. 3 SAFARI KID v. BJJF, et al ~ Case No. 22-CIV-01362; Case No. 22-UDL-00387 MPA in Support of Motion to Consolidate Two Related Pending Actions 1 However, if (1) upon receipt of such a notice claiming an amount identified by the notice as an estimate, the tenant tenders to the landlord within the time for 2 payment required by the notice, the amount which the tenant has reasonably estimated to be due and (2) if at trial it is determined that the amount of rent then 3 due was the amount tendered by the tenant or a lesser amount, the tenant shall be deemed the prevailing party for all purposes. If the court determines that the 4 amount so tendered by the tenant was less than the amount due, but was reasonably estimated, the tenant shall retain the right to possession if the tenant 5 pays to the landlord within five days of the effective date of the judgment (1) the amount previously tendered if it had not been previously accepted, (2) the 6 difference between the amount tendered and the amount determined by the court to be due, and (3) any other sums as ordered by the court.” 7 8 In the present action, payment has already been timely paid, as confirmed in the 9 accompanying declaration of Sidhur Mathur. 10 II. NATURE OF THE ACTION AND FACTS 11 As set forth in the declarations of Sudhir Mathur and Harry I. Price, submitted herewith, 12 and demonstrated by a review of