arrow right
[…] Any party to that action may 17 file papers opposing the motion within the time permitted by rule of the Judicial Council. The court to which a case is transferred may order the 18 cases consolidated for trial pursuant to Section 1048 without any further motion or hearing. 19 The Judicial Council may adopt rules to implement this section, including 20 rules prescribing procedures for preventing duplicative or conflicting transfer orders issued by different courts. 21 22 Finally, the standards referenced in Code of Civil Procedure Section 403 are found in 23 Code of Civil Procedure Section 404.1, which states as follows: 24 § 404.1. Promotion of ends of justice; standards 25 Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a 26 selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account 27 whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and 8 SAFARI KID v. BJJF, et al ~ Case No. 22-CIV-01362; Case No. 22-UDL-00387 MPA in Support of Motion to Consolidate Two Related Pending Actions 1 counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the 2 calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the 3 actions without further litigation should coordination be denied. 4 B. CONSOLIDATION WILL PROMOTE THE ENDS OF JUSTICE, THE 5 CONVENIENCE OF PARTIES, WITNESSES, AND COUNSEL, AND JUDICIAL ECONOMY, WHILE AVOIDING INCONSISTENT RULINGS 6 7 SAFARI KID, through the papers and declarations filed herewith and based upon the 8 allegations of the Complaints in the two above-referenced actions, are constrained to file the 9 motion to consolidate because BJJF has rejected the