arrow right
[…] (Ptf. RJN, Ex. A, 1124.) Plaintiff'sdemurrer to Clearview’s common count cause of action will therefore be sustained with leave to amend. Clearview’s second cause of action is for fraud based on a false promise. Plaintiff claims that this isnot a valid cause of action, but the court disagrees. Fraud based on a false promise is specifically codified in Civil Code Sections 1709 and 1710. Section 1709 provides: “FRAUDULENT DECEIT. One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liablefor any damage which he thereby suffers." Section 1710 provides: “DECEIT, WHAT. A deceit, within the meaning of the last section, is either: “1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; “2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing itto be true; “3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it,or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; “4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it." (Italicsadded.) The case law also supports the existence of such a cause of action. ‘“Promissory fraud’ is a subspecies of fraud and deceit.