arrow right
[…] The complaint contains causes for alleged breach of contract, fraud, conversion and unjust enrichment Plaintifi‘ firrther claims that defendant Clear-view Industries, Inc. is \oooxro‘uusau an alter ego of defendant Chris Huhne. Despite several extensions of time to respond, plaintifi' has not yet provided full and complete substantive responses to special interrogatories nos. 27 and 28 (see separate statement of items in dispute). It istherefore necessary for defendants to seek court intervention. I. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.010 provides: (a) Any party may obtain discovery within the ace s delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) an 3 (commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a nnnnkuuH—rHHH certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writin on which a contention is based. Arr interrogatory is not objections 1e because an answer to it involves an o inion or contention that relates to fact or the agplication of law to or would be based on information gggugwnw-oomqo‘uhunuo act, obtaine or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial. A party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved. (Code Civ. Pro. §2017.010).