CAUSE NO. 2016-45652
[…] damages in the total amount of $, as of September of 2019Thus, Peregrine now seeks
recovery of that sum in this case, plus all monthly amounts invoiced for the months of October,
2019 through the present. Furthermore, Peregrine seeks recovery of pre judgment and post
judgment interest as provided in the contract
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
Peregrine restates and re leges Paragraphs 4 as and for Paragraph 4 through
20 of this its Declaratory Judgment Act, IV RAC ODE, cause of action
for a declaratory judgment
Section 37.004 states in part that “A person interested under a … written contract
… may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the … contract…
and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.
In this litigation the parties disagree on whether a particular invoice by Peregrine
to Defendants is a “charge” under the applicable agreements.
Peregrine has demanded that Defendants pay the balance due under an invoice