arrow right
[…] Furthermore, Peregrine seeks recovery of pre judgment and post judgment interest as provided in the contract SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION DECLARATORY JUDGMENT Peregrine restates and re leges Paragraphs 4 as and for Paragraph 4 through 20 of this its Declaratory Judgment Act, IV RAC ODE, cause of action for a declaratory judgment Section 37.004 states in part that “A person interested under a … written contract … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the … contract… and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. In this litigation the parties disagree on whether a particular invoice by Peregrine to Defendants is a “charge” under the applicable agreements.