arrow right
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.4(c).) Petitioner’s request to indefinitely stay the proceedings 5 in this case is procedurally improper. 6 Petitioner’s unorthodox request is also substantively meritless. CEQA requires that, absent 7 good cause, briefing in a CEQA action be completed within 90 days from the date a hearing request 8 is filed, and that such hearing be held within 30 days thereafter, to the extent feasible. (Pub. 9 Resources Code, § 21167.4(c).) “Good cause may include, but shall not be limited to, the conduct 10 of discovery, determination of the completeness of the record of proceedings, the complexity of the 11 issues, and the length of the record of proceedings and the timeliness of its production.” (Ibid.) 12 Section 21167.4(c)’s inclusion of a “good cause” requirement confirms that deviation from 13 the statutorily prescribed timeline is reserved for exceptional circumstances. (See Nacimiento 14 Regional Water Management Advisory Com. v.