arrow right
[…] the merits 12 of the case that it filed as required by the statute, then Petitioner instead should request a dismissal 13 of its claims. 14 I. ARGUMENT 15 A. Petitioner’s Request to Stay Proceedings in this Case Until Conclusion of the Adjudication Action Is Improper and Should Be Stricken. 16 1. Petitioner’s request to indefinitely stay the hearing date is 17 procedurally improper and substantively without merit. 18 By design, the Legislature intended proceedings, or portions of proceedings, brought 19 pursuant to the California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”) (Public Resources Code 20 section 21000 et seq.1), to be processed expeditiously. Indeed, section 21167.1(a) directs that “all 21 courts in which the action or proceeding is pending shall give the action or proceeding preference 22 over all other civil actions, in the matter of setting the action or proceeding for hearing or trial, 23 and in hearing or trying the action or proceeding, so that the action or proceeding shall be quickly 24 heard and determined.” (Emphasis added.) Further, when joined causes of action exist CEQA 25 specifically enables courts to grant severance of the actions in furtherance of the overarching 26 mandate for preference. (Pub.