arrow right
[…] (Petitioner’s CMS, at p. 4.) A party’s unilateral request in a 14 CMS for an order to extend indefinitely the mandatory time limits in section 21167.6 is neither 15 appropriate nor permissible. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6(c) [providing for extension only 16 by stipulation or court order].) If the legislature had intended to give parties indefinite and 17 unlimited amounts of time to prepare a record they elected to prepare, and limitless time to 18 prosecute a case they voluntarily chose to file, it could have expressly stated so. (See, e.g., 19 section 21167.4(a) [permitting dismissal of petition “on the court’s own motion or on the motion 20 of any party interested in the action or proceeding.”].) To the contrary, the legislature chose to 21 direct parties and the court to conduct proceedings in an expeditious manner. (Cf. Comunidad en 22 Accion v.