arrow right
[…] S TOEL R IVES LLP -4- ATTORNEYS AT LAW FOX CANYON GROUNDWATER MANAGEMENT AGENCY’S OBJECTIONS AND REQUEST TO STRIKE SACRAMENTO LAS POSAS BASIN WATER RIGHTS COALITION’S CASE MANAGEMENT STATEMENT -- 21CV03714 115391898.3 0041862- 00006 1 expeditious review of CEQA claims [] is well established.”].) Petitioner’s unilateral request to 2 extend the statutory period for preparing the record is therefore procedurally improper, and the 3 request should be stricken. 4 Petitioner’s request is also substantively deficient. Section 21167.6(c) provides in part that 5 “no single extension shall exceed 60 days unless the court determines that a longer extension is in 6 the public interest.” “Courts have often noted the Legislature’s clear determination that ‘the public 7 interest is not served unless CEQA challenges are promptly filed and diligently prosecuted.’” 8 (Stockton Citizens for Sensible Planning v.