arrow right
[…] Ellis v. 15 Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 853, 862; Victor Stanley, Inc. v. Creative 16 Pipe, Inc. (D MD 2010) 269 FRD 497, 523-524; Fujitsu Ltd. v. Federal Express Corp. (2nd Cir. 2001) 247 17 F3d 423, 436. Contrary to Defendant’s assertion, CCP 2031.030(a)(2) does not require a propounding party to specify 18 the form in which each type of electronically stored information is to be produced. CCP § 2031.030(a)(2) 19 states: 20 [A] party demanding inspection, copying . . . of electronically stored 21 information may specify the form or forms in which each type of electronically stored information is to be produced. (Italic emphasis added). 22 23 To the contrary, the Responding Party has a statutory obligation, in its responses, to state the form in 24 which it intends to produce electronically stored information.