arrow right
[…] CCP § 2031.030(a)(2) 19 states: 20 [A] party demanding inspection, copying . . . of electronically stored 21 information may specify the form or forms in which each type of electronically stored information is to be produced. (Italic emphasis added). 22 23 To the contrary, the Responding Party has a statutory obligation, in its responses, to state the form in 24 which it intends to produce electronically stored information. CCP § 2031.280(c) provides that the responding 25 party “shall state in its response the form in which it intends to produce each type of information.” (emphasis added) so the demanding party can ensure that the ESI will be “usable” on its computer. 26 27 28 8 CASE NO. 18-CIV-00533 PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO COMPEL COMPLIANCE AND FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER 1 Defendant’s Responses to Plaintiffs’ Request for Production of Documents failed to state the form