arrow right
[…] Citing 12 Smelser v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co. (1997) 105 F.3d 299, 305.) Accordingly, Dr. Stolworthy 13 is not qualified to render opinions regarding the medical causation of Plaintiff’s injuries. Plaintiff 14 brings forth this Motion in Limine to preclude Dr. Stolworthy from offering any testimony and/or 15 opinions regarding the medical causation of Plaintiff’s injuries. 16 In California, expert witne‘ss qualification is strictly governed by statute under California 17 Evidence Code, Section 720, which provides as follows: 18 (a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on 19 the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be 20 shown before the witness Section may testify as an expert. (Evidence Code 21 720.) [Emphasis added.] 22 “The question of whether a person qualifies as an expert is case specific inquiry based 23 on the facts of that particular case and the witnesses qualifications.” (People v.