We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Such a release is overbroad. Plaintiff must also provide the court with a copy of the PAGA notice letter sent to the LWDA. Second, the parties must designate to a nonprofit organization or foundation that supports “projects that will benefit the class or similarly situated persons,” or that promotes “the law consistent with the objectives and purposes of the underlying cause of action, to child advocacy programs, or to nonprofit organizations providing civil legal services to the indigent” as the recipient of any unclaimed funds. (Code Civ. Proc., § 384, subd. (b).) “It is the policy of the State of California to ensure that the unpaid cash residue and unclaimed or abandoned funds in class action litigation are distributed, to the fullest extent possible, in a manner designed either to further the purposes of the underlying class action or causes of action, or to promote justice for all Californians.” (Id., § 384, subd. (a).)