We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (Id. 7:4–9:23, 10:19–11:13; see also Reply Mem. 2:4–11 (noting SB-71 (enacted October 13, 2023, raised amount in controversy to $35,000.00).) Morales opposed. (Opp’n Mem., July 3, 2024.) Morales noted that he sought $250,000.00 in general damages along with his claim for special damages for his medical expenses. (Id. 3:15– 4:9.) II. Legal Standard “[A] defendant . . . may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 403.040(a).) “If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party . . . to respond to a complaint . . . , the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] [t]he case is incorrectly classified[] [¶] [t]he moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.” (§ 403.040(b)(1), (2).) “The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.” (§ 403.040(a); see also Ytuarte v. Super. Ct. (Kashani) (2005) 129 Cal.