We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Petitioner to give notice. If counsel do not submit on the tentative, they are strongly encouraged to appear by LACourtConnect rather than in person due to the COVID-19 pandemic. On March 20, 2024, Stephen Backus issued an arbitration award in favor of Petitioner Mariscos Choix, Inc. and against SD Design Construction Corp. Petitioner now seeks to confirm this award. Code Civ. Proc. § 1285 provides in relevant part, Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. Code Civ. Proc. § 1285.4 states, A petition under this chapter shall: (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators. (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any. Code Civ.