Related Content
[…] support his property damage claim. (Id. 7:4–9:23, 10:19–11:13; see also Reply Mem. 2:4–11
(noting SB-71 (enacted October 13, 2023, raised amount in controversy to $35,000.00).)
Morales opposed. (Opp’n Mem., July 3, 2024.) Morales noted that he sought $250,000.00 in
general damages along with his claim for special damages for his medical expenses. (Id. 3:15–
4:9.)
II. Legal Standard
“[A] defendant . . . may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to
respond to the initial pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 403.040(a).) “If a party files a motion for
reclassification after the time for that party . . . to respond to a complaint . . . , the court shall
grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions
are satisfied: [¶] [t]he case is incorrectly classified[] [¶] [t]he moving party shows good cause for
not seeking reclassification earlier.” (§ 403.040(b)(1), (2).) “The court shall grant the motion and
enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been
classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.” (§ 403.040(a); see also Ytuarte v. Super.
Ct. (Kashani) (2005) 129 Cal. App. 4th 266, 277 (“[A] matter may be reclassified as a limited
civil action ‘when (i) the absence of jurisdiction is apparent before trial from the complaint,