Related Content
[…] Plaintiff seeks an order deeming the truth of all matters specified in his requests for
admissions, set one, propounded on defendant Morgan. Plaintiff also seeks monetary sanctions in
the amount of $2,145.00.
I. Legal Authority
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b), if a party fails to
serve a timely response to requests for admission, the requesting party may move for an order
that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matter specified in the request be
deemed admitted, as well as for monetary sanctions.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (c) requires the court to make this
order “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has
served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that
is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. It is mandatory that the court impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or
attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated
this motion.”
II. Discussion
Page 2 of 3
Pursuant to the Discovery Act, the court shall order the requests for admission as
admitted unless code-compliant responses are served before the hearing. (Code of Civ. Proc. §
2033.280, subd. (c).)