Related Content
[…] complaint fail to state any valid claim entitling the plaintiff to relief. The plaintiff may be
mistaken as to the nature of the case or the legal theory on which he or she can prevail, but if the
essential facts of some valid cause of action are alleged, the complaint is good against a general
demurrer. (Gruenberg v. Aetna Ins. Co. (1973) 9 Cal.3d 566, 572.)
Statute of Limitations
Personal injury negligence actions are subject to the two-year statute of limitations found
in Code of Civil Procedure, section 335.1, which addresses "[a]n action for assault, battery, or
injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."
The accident occurred on July 27, 2020 and the complaint was filed on October 11, 2022,
76 days after July 27, 2022.
Analysis
5
Defendant again demurs on statute of limitations grounds, arguing that the second