We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] B. Relevant Background and Motion on Calendar On April 30, 2024, Defendant filed a petition for removal of the mechanics lien on the property located at 5001 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601. On May 13, 2024, Plaintiffs filed an opposition brief. On May 16, 2024, Defendant filed a reply brief. On May 31, 2024, the Court granted Defendants petition to release the property from the mechanics lien. On May 31, 2024, the Court signed the Order on the Petition to Remove Mechanics Lien from Property Pursuant to Civil Code, § 8480. LEGAL STANDARD Civil Code, § 8488 states: (a) At the hearing both (1) the petition [for an order to release the property from the claim of lien] and (2) the issue of compliance with the service and date for hearing requirements of this article are deemed controverted by the claimant. The petitioner has the initial burden of producing evidence on those matters. The petitioner has the burden of proof as to the issue of compliance with the service and date for hearing requirements of this article. The claimant has the burden of proof as to the validity of the lien. (b) If judgment is in favor of the petitioner, the court shall order the property released from the claim of lien. (c) The prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees . (Civ. Code, § 8488 [emphasis added].) DISCUSSION Defendant moves for attorneys fees in the amount of $4,550.00 pursuant to Civil Code, § 8488(c).