arrow right
[…] It is the position of Plaintiff that Ladder Now is adjusting claims and Tower Hill in choosing to continue using unlicensed individuals to assess the damage of its insureds, puts countless insureds are at risk. This lawsuit seeks to put an end to this behavior. Existence of an Enterprise In addition to fully pleading the other elements of a civil RICO claim, Plaintiff has also properly alleged that the Defendants in this suit comprise an enterprise together while also existing as separate and distinct entities and individuals from the enterprise. An “enterprise” is defined under Fla. Stat. § 772.102(3) as “any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity, or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity; and the term includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental, as well as other, entities.” A RICO enterprise exists “where a group of persons associates, formally or informally, with the purpose of conducting illegal activity.” See Jackson v. BellSouth Telecommunications, 372 F.3d 1250, 1264 (11th Cir. 2004).