arrow right
[…] Ladder Now was very clear in its Motion toCASE NO.: CACE-18-021110 Dismiss that Ladder Now did not perform any “insurance adjusting services.” Ladder Now Motion page 2, footnote 2. However, the evidence attached to the Complaint shows that Ladder Now prepared an estimate of the damage (“ascertain and determine the amount of any claim” Fla. Stat. § 626.855). Even if Ladder Now did not prepare the estimate, which it did, the photographs, inspection and measurements all “effect settlement of such claim, loss, or damage,” the State’s definition of adjusting. Further, Florida Statute § 626.112(1)(a) states “No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, insurance adjuster, or customer representative unless he or she is currently licensed by the department and appointed by an appropriate appointing entity or person” (emphasis added). This is not simply a guideline one may choose to disregard, it is a third-degree felony.