arrow right
[…] Further, Florida Statute § 626.112(1)(a) states “No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, insurance adjuster, or customer representative unless he or she is currently licensed by the department and appointed by an appropriate appointing entity or person” (emphasis added). This is not simply a guideline one may choose to disregard, it is a third-degree felony. Section 626.112(9) goes on to state “[a]ny person who knowingly transacts insurance or otherwise engages in insurance activities in this state without a license in violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree.” This crime was committed over and over and over again by Ladder Now and the unlicensed individuals it sent out to damaged homes of Floridians.