arrow right
[…] Plaintiff has therefore clearly shown an ongoing pattern of criminal activity, not just in one instance. Additionally, evidencing the pervasiveness of the adjustment of claims without the proper license to do so, Senator Tom A. Wright has proposed legislation to help curb this behavior. SB 1492, “[a]n act relating to consumer protection...prohibiting unlicensed activity by an adjusting firm,” proposes the following language under Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(3)(b): “If such investigation involves a physical inspection of the property, the licensed adjuster assigned by the insurer must provide the policyholder with his or her name, license number, and contact information.”