Filing # 103141419 E-Filed 02/11/2020 04:07:34 PM
[…] response as of yet but will supplement the record and request leave to amend the pleadings once
this information is received. Plaintiff has therefore clearly shown an ongoing pattern of criminal
activity, not just in one instance.
Additionally, evidencing the pervasiveness of the adjustment of claims without the proper
license to do so, Senator Tom A. Wright has proposed legislation to help curb this behavior. SB
1492, “[a]n act relating to consumer protection...prohibiting unlicensed activity by an adjusting
firm,” proposes the following language under Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(3)(b): “If such investigation
involves a physical inspection of the property, the licensed adjuster assigned by the insurer must
provide the policyholder with his or her name, license number, and contact information.” See
attached Exhibit C to this Response, proposed SB 1492, pages 16-17. The proposed language
goes on to state, “If an insurer assigns the claim to a different licensed adjuster after receipt of a