arrow right
[…] By using unlicensed adjusters unfamiliar with Florida insurance law, the inspection and adjustment by Ladder Now deprived homeowners of money owed to them under the policy as the “adjuster” sent by Ladder Now had no knowledge of Florida law and duties owed to the homeowner. The Ladder Now “adjusters” were not bound by the adjuster Code of Ethics nor do they meet any other requirements under Florida insurance law. Ladder Now cannot perform all the duties of an insurance adjuster and simply claim they are not an adjuster. Florida Statute § 626.855 defines an independent adjuster as “a person licensed... who undertakes on behalf of an insurer to ascertain and determine the amount of any claim, loss, or damage payable under an insurance contract or undertakes to effect settlement of such claim, loss, or damage.” (emphasis added). Ladder Now was very clear in its Motion toCASE NO.: CACE-18-021110 Dismiss that Ladder Now did not perform any “insurance adjusting services.”