arrow right
[…] Plaintiff has successfully alleged an ongoing pattern of criminal activity. A “[p]attern of criminal activity” means engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents; provided that the last of such incidents occurred within 5 years after a prior incident of criminal activity. Fla. Stat. § 772.102(4). The section further states the pattern “shall not include two or more incidents of fraudulent conduct arising out of a single contract or transaction against one or more related persons.” Jd. Plaintiff has alleged repeated incidents of the same conduct meeting the ongoing pattern of criminal activity requirement along with the requirement that the fraudulent conduct has arisen out of multiple transactions.