arrow right
[…] Asa result, pursuant to Estate of Canavan v. National Healthcare Corp., 899 So.2d 825 (Fla. 2"! DCA 2004) Defendant, JACK MICHEL, M.D.’s negligence constitutes tortuous conduct which is not shielded from liability.12. 13. 14, 15. 16. Page 4 Further, Florida Statute §400.023 (the controlling civil enforcement section) unequivocally states: An exclusive cause of action for negligence or a violation of residents’ rights, as specified under this part, which alleges direct or vicarious liability for the personal injury or death of a nursing home resident arising from such negligence or violation of rights and which seeks damages for such injury or death may be brought only against the licensee, the licensee’s management or consulting company, the licensee’s managing employees, and any direct care givers, whether employees or contractors.