arrow right
[…] Section 400.162(2), Florida Statutes (2012). Accordingly, the legislature has indicated the duties owed to a nursing home resident do not rise to the level of a fiduciary. More importantly, a claim for breach of fiduciary duty is based on the theory of negligence. See, Gracy v. Eaker, 837 So.2d 348 (Fla. 2002). See also, Palafrugell Holdings, Inc. v. Cassell, 825 So.2d 937 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001). If Plaintiffs rights were violated, she is entitled to file a civil action pursuant to Section 400.023, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part: “Sections 400.023 through 400.0238 provide the exclusive remedy for a cause of action for recovery of damages for the personal injury or death of a nursing home resident arising out of negligence or a violation of rights specified in Section 400.022.” Section 400.22, Florida Statutes (2012). (Emphasis added.)