Filing # 127341045 E-Filed 05/22/2021 09:51:13 PM
[…] Plaintiffs filed suit seeking compensatory
damages based on negligence against Michael Mader and his mother, Sheila Mader. At
the time of the accident, Michael and Sheila Mader were insured under a policy with
State Farm.
Three of the Plaintiffs, Hoyt S. McLendon, Patrick S. Childers, and Steven M.
McLendon, have settled their claims against Defendants. They executed and filed
dismissals in the court file. Defendants made an offer to the last remaining Plaintiff,
Shannon Collins, to pay policy limits of $25,000 in exchange for a release of his claims.
Under section 627.727(6)(a), Florida Statutes, written notice must be provided to
an underinsured motorist carrier “[i]f an injured person or, in the case of death, the
personal representative agr | Jaim_with
and such settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for personal injuries or wrongful
death so as to create an underinsured motorist claim. . . .” (emphasis added). “The
Electronically Filed Washington County Case # 18000053CAAXMX 05/22/2021 08:51:13 PMunderinsured motorist insurer then has a period of 30 days after receipt thereof to
consider authorization of the settlement or retention of subrogation rights.” Id.
Under section 627.727(6)(b), “[iJf an underinsured motorist insurer chooses to
preserve its subrogation rights by refusing permission to settle, the underinsured
motorist insurer must, within 30 days after receipt of the notice of the proposed
settlement, pay to the injured party the amount of the written offer from the underinsured
motorist’s liability insurer.” (emphasis added); see also SUBROGATION, Black's Law
Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)(“The principle under which an insurer that has paid a loss
under an insurance policy is entitled to all the rights and remedies belonging to the