arrow right
[…] Rather, Plaintiff argues the interpretation 18 of a contract can be resolved by the trier of fact when there is extrinsic evidence of 19 ambiguity and the intent of the parties at the time of the contract’s formation. 20 For the purposes of this motion, California Capital does not dispute these general 21 principles. However, Plaintiff’s arguments that the trier of fact may, under certain 22 circumstances, interpret an agreement based on extrinsic evidence misses the entire point. 23 CCIC seeks an Order that ensures that the mode of trial is properly set. Code of 24 Civil Procedure § 592 is unequivocally clear, and states: “Where in these cases there are 25 issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of.” The extrinsic 26 evidence that Plaintiff argues is relevant to the interpretation of the insurance policy only 27 becomes relevant if the Court finds that the contract is ambiguous.