arrow right
[…] Furthermore, the amounts at stake for many members of each Class, while substantial, may not be sufficient to enable them to maintain separate suits against Defendant. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION Failure to Pay Separately from the Piece and Hourly far Non-productive Time and/or Failure to Pay Wages for All Hours Worked [Cal Labor Code §§ 226.2, 1194, 1194.2; Wage Order No, 4-2001, § 4] 45, Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 46, Labor Code § 1194 provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the Segal minimum wage ... applicable to the employes is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage [...], including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” 47. Labor Code § 1194.2 provides, in relevant part: “In uny action under ... Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shell be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages