arrow right
[…] All Hours Worked [Cal Labor Code §§ 226.2, 1194, 1194.2; Wage Order No, 4-2001, § 4] 45, Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 46, Labor Code § 1194 provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the Segal minimum wage ... applicable to the employes is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage [...], including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” 47. Labor Code § 1194.2 provides, in relevant part: “In uny action under ... Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shell be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. ...” 48. Labor Code § 226,2(a)(1) states that “employees shall be compensated for... nonproductive time separate from any piece-rate compensation.” 49. As sel forth above, during the Class Period, Plaintiff and Class Members were paid a piece rate (j.¢, fixed amount for the time spent on teaching