Electronically Filed
[…] 3 WARRANTED FOR FAILURE TO RESPOND TO LEGITIMATE DISCOVERY AND
4 FOR NECESSITATING THIS MOTION
5
Under the California Code of Civil Procedure, the Court has both mandatory and
6
discretionary power to award sanctions when a party unsuccessfully opposes a motion to compel
7
further discovery responses. Because Defendant has failed to provide a further verified response
8
to the Special Interrogatories, Plaintiff should be awarded $3,910.00 in sanctions as set forth in the
9
Declaration of Daniel Torem.
10
A. Mandatory Sanctions
11
12 Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310(d) provides that a court "shall impose a monetary
13 sanction ... against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion
14 to compel further response to an inspection demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the
15 sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the
16 sanction unjust." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310(d) [emphasis added].) Given that Defendant
17 has failed to provide further responses to Plaintiffs’ Special Interrogatories thus forcing Plaintiff
18 to file this Motion and Separate Statement with the Court, the Court must award Plaintiffs