arrow right
[…] has failed to provide further responses to Plaintiffs’ Form Interrogatories thus 18 forcing Plaintiff to file this Motion and Separate Statement with the Court, the Court must award 19 Plaintiffs $3,910.00 in sanctions for Defendant’s unsuccessfully opposing a motion to compel 20 further response to interrogatories. 21 B. Discretionary Sanctions 22 To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method and 23 after notice to any affected party, a court may award discretionary sanctions if it finds that a 24 party has engaged in a misuse of the discovery process. Section 2023.030 states, in pertinent 25 part, that: 26 [t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of 27 28 10 MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO FORM INTERROGATORIES 1 the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable 2 expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. 3 Civ. Proc. Code §2023.030(a).