arrow right
[…] Because Defendant has failed to provide a further verified 8 response to the Form Interrogatories, Plaintiff should be awarded $3,910.00 in sanctions as set 9 forth in the Declaration of Daniel Torem. 10 A. Mandatory Sanctions 11 12 Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300 (d) provides: "The court shall impose a monetary 13 sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or 14 attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to 15 interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial 16 justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." Given 17 that Defendant has failed to provide further responses to Plaintiffs’ Form Interrogatories thus 18 forcing Plaintiff to file this Motion and Separate Statement with the Court, the Court must award 19 Plaintiffs $3,910.00 in sanctions for Defendant’s unsuccessfully opposing a motion to