arrow right
[…] C.C.P. § 2023.010 2 “Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to,… (a) Persisting, over 3 objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials 4 that are outside the scope of permissible discovery… (b) Using a discovery method in a manner 5 that does not comply with its specified procedures…(c) Employing a discovery method in a 6 manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or 7 undue burden and expense…Once the court has determined that an individual has engaged in 8 the misuse of discovery as indicated above, the Court has several options to impose the 9 appropriate remedy.