Electronically Filed
[…] 23 order of court”); 2019.020(b) (West 2007) (“the court may establish the sequence and timing of
24 discovery ... in the interests of justice”); 2019.030 (West 2007) (court may “restrict” discovery
25 pursuant to a “motion for a protective order”); and 2031.060(b)(2) (West 2007) (court may
26 enter an order “to protect any party ... from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense”).
27
28
MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER
1
A protective order may issue to protect against discovery misuse. C.C.P. § 2023.010
2
“Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to,… (a) Persisting, over
3 objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials
4 that are outside the scope of permissible discovery… (b) Using a discovery method in a manner
5 that does not comply with its specified procedures…(c) Employing a discovery method in a
6 manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or
7 undue burden and expense…Once the court has determined that an individual has engaged in
8 the misuse of discovery as indicated above, the Court has several options to impose the
9 appropriate remedy. California Code of Civil Procedure §2023.030(a) states in pertinent part: