arrow right
[…] A copy of that letter shall be sent by first-class mail to all parties attending the deposition. [emphasis added] Additionally, prior to the conclusion of the deposition, the parties stipulated to meet and confer to attempt to have any changes to Plaintiffs counsel within a week from receiving the transcript. However, the parties did agree that the changes would be made per code if this could not be accomplished. (Deposition of Castillo, 53:19-24). Pursuant to CCP § 2025.520(b), Defendant had thirty (30) days to make changes. Still, Plaintiff never received any notification, letter, or errata page from Defendant, and “[i]f the deponent fails or refuses to approve the transcript within the allotted period, the deposition shall be given the same effect as though it had been approved, subject to any changes timely made by the deponent.” CCP § 2025.520(f). Plaintiff reasonably assumed there were no changes. Sustained Overruled 2. Page 1, Lines 26-27 “Attached hereto as Exhibit E is a true and correct copy of the clarifications made by Mr. Ugalino to his deposition transcript on his errata sheet.”