arrow right
[…] In support of this Motion, Plaintiff shows the Court as follows: Defendant Edward Richardson was served by personal service with the Complaint on November 1, 2021. More than forty five (45) days have elapsed from the date of the process of service, and no answer or other defensive pleading has been filed by the Defendant against whom judgment is sought, as shown by court records. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55 provides that in the case of a default by a defendant, the plaintiff is entitled to verdict and judgment by default “as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages.” This case is not one ex delicto and does not involve unliquidated damages.