arrow right
[…] The Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(3) (4) (emphasis added) (“’Seller’ means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof . .. .’Manufacturer’ means a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.”). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.105 (a) (“‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Chapter 8) and things in action.”). Tex. Bus. & Com.