arrow right
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a) (emphasis added)). The purpose of the certificate of merit is to provide a basis for the trial court to conclude that the plaintiff’s claims are not frivolous. CBM Engineers, Inc. v. Tellepsen Builders, L.P. 403 S.W.3d 339, 345 (Tex. App.Houston [1 Dist.] , pet. denied citing Criterium Farrell Engineers v. Owens, 248 S.W.3d 395, 398 (Tex. App.Beaumont 2008, no pet.) ). The Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(3) (4) (emphasis added) (“’Seller’ means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof . .. .’Manufacturer’ means a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.”). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.105 (a) (“‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Chapter 8) and things in action.”).