arrow right
[…] Furthermore, 17 Plaintiffs have not alleged how much was owed on the then existing debt to determine if there 18 was any money left over. 19 Fifth, it is vague and ambiguous how Plaintiffs were harmed as a result of any action 20 on the part of Defendant Baljian, as there is no such allegation in the Complaint. 21 Finally, Plaintiffs’ allegation that Defendant Baljian assured them that the loan was 22 not to be repaid is contradicted by the Note and Deed of Trust. Evid. Code §622 provides 23 “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the 24 parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a 25 consideration.” In the Note, Plaintiffs promised to repay the loan with interest. (RJN, Exhibit 26 7).