FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/13/2022 01:06 AM INDEX NO. 150385/2022
[…] See
Exhibit I to Affirmation.
27. The information sought cannot reliably be obtained from other sources. Prashant
and Mita have falsely testified in response to discovery requests in the California Action that
they have no interest in the Arkansas properties, so they cannot be depended upon to testify
truthfully on the subject. See Affirmation ¶16; Exhibit E to Affirmation (Prashant listed as
secretary). Thus, Nidhi is a critically important witness in the California proceeding.
PETITIONER IS ENTITLED TO AN ORDER COMPELLING NIDHI TO
COMPLY WITH THE SUBPOENA
28. CPLR § 3124 provides in relevant part that “[i]f a person fails to respond to or
comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order … the party seeking
disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.” See CPLR § 3124.
29. Nidhi was personally served pursuant to CPLR § 308 by delivering the subpoena
within New York to her and/or “by delivering the summons within the state to a person of