FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/13/2022 01:06 AM INDEX NO. 150385/2022
[…] subpoena and appear for deposition and produce the requested documents and for Nidhi to be
held in contempt for disobedience of the subpoena.
PARTIES
3. Petitioner Govind R. Vaghashia is an individual residing in Burbank, California.
4. Respondent Nidhi is the daughter of Prashant and Mita Vaghashia, Defendants in
the above referenced California Action, and niece of Govind R. Vaghashia. Respondent Nidhi
currently resides at 2 Gold Street., Apt. 2303, New York, New York 10038.
RELEVANT CPLR AND CALIFORNIA PROVISIONS
5. CPLR § 3119 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) “Out-of-state subpoena” means a subpoena issued under authority of a
court of record of a state other than this state.
* * *
(4) “Subpoena” means a document, however denominated, issued under
authority of a court of record requiring a person to:
(i) attend and give testimony at a deposition;