arrow right
[…] Fusigned. (Id. at 9952-53.) Plaintiff claims he was subject to a retaliatory suspension (Id. at "1 35-50), though his own CBA claims this type of suspension is not disciplinary. Ml Ml Ml 9 Request for Judicial Notice in Support of Defendant Xuanning Fu’s Demurrer 9831413,1 FROO7-003Liebett Cassidy Whitmore A Professional Law Corporation Fresno, California 93704 5250 North Palm Ave, Suite 310 o nn nu fF WwW NY FB EF eP eB BP BP BP BP eB Be on naw PrP wn er Oo 19 Ill. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. JUDICIAL NOTICE IS APPROPRIATE IN THIS CASE Evidence Code section 453 provides, in pertinent part, that: The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matters specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adversary party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleacings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Fumishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter. (Id. [emphasis acded].) Here, the Court can (and courts routinely do) take judicial notice of Plaintiff’ s govemment tort claims and CSU’s responses to those tort claims. (Evid. Code, § 452(c), (g)-(h); Gong v.