11/18/2021 12:31 PM
[…] 26 FEHA violations (Id. at 97); (5) WPA whistleblower retaliation (Id. at p. 27:23-25); and (6)
27 intentional infliction of emotional distress (Id. at p. 34:24-26).
Ml
3
Request for Judicial Notice in Support of Special Motion to Strike Plaintiffs Complaint
9843382.1 FROO7-003
Plaintiff’
s lawsuit dedicates 1.5 pages
to detailing
how he allegedly exhausted his
administrative remedies under FEHA, the WPA, and the GCA. (Id. at pp. 16-17.)
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. JUDICIAL NOTICE IS APPROPRIATE IN THIS CASE
Evidence Code section 453 provides, in pertinent part, that:
The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matters specified in Section
452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adversary party sufficient
notice of the request, through the pleacings or otherwise, to enable such
adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Fumishes the court
with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.
(Id. [emphasis added].)
10 Here, the Court can (and state and federal courts routinely do) take judicial notice of
11 DFEH complaints and accompanying right to sue notices (which are also matters of public record,
gO 12 and referenced in Plaintiff’s Complaint). (Wood v.