1 GARRY L. MONTANARI, State Bar No. 89790
[…] 1O abatement with the County of San Mateo ("County'') - the local oversight agency. (Deel., Ex. C,
11 62:16-18, 62:23-25.) Notably, Ms. Gabel is a member of the California Lawyers Association
0
12 Environmental Law group. (Request for Judicial Notice ("RJN"), Exhibit 1.)
13 Plaintiffs also communicated with the County in pursuing abatement. Before the County can
14 commence oversight of abating a property numerous procedural steps must be satisfied. A
15 responsiblepartymustbedesignated. (Cal. Health & Saf. Code,§ 101480 (a)(5).) The responsible
16 party must then enter into a remedial action agreement where the County's oversight is conducted
17 "only pursuant to a remedial action agreement entered into by a local officer and a responsible
18 party." (Cal. Health & Saf. Code§ 101480(c).) The remedial action agreement ("agreement")
19 identifies the abatement goals. (Id.) If the goals are met, the abatement constitutes "a permanent
20 remedy" and a case closure letter ("certification letter") may be issued by the County. (Cal. Health