FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 08/14/2019 03:44 PM INDEX NO. 717964/2018
[…] to CPLR § 311(1)(a), CPLR § 3211(a)(8) and CPLR § 3211(e) on May 15, 2019.
8. On The Paglinawan Law P.C. substituted Munawar & Andrews-
July 2, 2019, Firm,
Santillo, LLP as plaintiff's counsel.
9. On July 18, 2019, plaintiff filed their opposition to NANDA, M.D., P.C.'s motion to
dismiss along with a cross-motion seeking an extension of time to serve NANDA, M.D.,
P.C. pursuant to CPLR § 306-b and CPLR § 2004.
2
2 of 6
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 08/14/2019 03:44 PM INDEX NO. 717964/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/14/2019
LEGAL ARGUMENT
POINT I
PLAINTIFF S MOTION PURSUANT TO CPLR 306-b AND CPLR 2004 SHOULD
BE DENIED
10. CPLR § 306-b states that "if service is not made upon a defendant within the time
provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without
prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice,
cause" justice"
extend time for service". The "good branch and the "interest of branch are
two separate grounds for extension and are defined by separate criteria. See Leader v.
Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 N.Y.2d 95 (2001).