arrow right
[…] Even if this Court finds Defendants’ sloppy, haphazard, and generalized venue denials to be sufficient—which they are not—Plaintiff submits prima facie proof that venue is proper in Harris County under both mandatory and permissive venue rules. The analysis stops there. Specifically, Defendants and Plaintiff agree that the mandatory venue provision § 115.002 of the Texas Trust Code controls because this is a lawsuit against Trustee Herz regarding his actions as trustee.*° Under § 115.002, a suit “by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning 2966 trusts shall be brought in the county in which” “the trustee resides or has resided at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.”*” This is the primary venue allegation plead by Plaintiff.