9/13/2020 9:18 PM
[…] transfer venue must be denied.“4 The motion cannot be granted unless the county where the
plaintiff filed the case is not a county of proper venue.'> “Absent such circumstances, venue in
any county other than the plaintiff's choice is improper as a matter of law.”'© “If any probative
evidence supports the plaintiff's choice, then transferring venue is reversible error, mandating a
oT
new trial.
2 Moveforfree.com, Inc., 288 §.W.3d at 542.
3 Moveforfree.com, Inc., 288 S.W.3d at 542.
"In re Team Rocket, L.P., 256 S.W.3d 257, 259 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
15.063 (“The court, on motion filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, shall transfer an
action to another county of proper venue if: (1) the county in which the action is pending is not a proper county as
provided by this chapter”).
'S In re Team Rocket, L.P., 256 S.W.3d at 259.
16 Moveforfree.com, Inc., 288 S.W.3d at 541.
'" Moveforfree.com, Inc., 288 S.W.3d at 541-42, TEX. Clv. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.064(b) (“On appeal from the