9/13/2020 9:18 PM
[…] -14-
eS
.
than sufficient to establish that venue is proper in Harris County—the forum of Plaintiff's
choosing.
Even if this Court finds Defendants’ sloppy, haphazard, and generalized venue denials to
be sufficient—which they are not—Plaintiff submits prima facie proof that venue is proper in
Harris County under both mandatory and permissive venue rules. The analysis stops there.
Specifically, Defendants and Plaintiff agree that the mandatory venue provision § 115.002
of the Texas Trust Code controls because this is a lawsuit against Trustee Herz regarding his
actions as trustee.*° Under § 115.002, a suit “by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning
2966
trusts shall be brought in the county in which” “the trustee resides or has resided at any time
during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.”*” This is the primary venue
allegation plead by Plaintiff.
Plaintiff has never disputed that Herz has a residence in Galveston County; Plaintiff submit
prima facie evidence, and in fact proves, however, that Herz also has a residence in Harris County,
because he owns a condominium in Houston where he regularly stays, has routinely and frequently
stayed for nineteen years, and has no intention to sell.** Because Herz also resides in Harris
County, Harris County is a county of mandatory venue under § 115.002 of the Texas Trust Code.”
Under the good-as-to-one, good-as-to-all rule, venue is proper in Harris County against all
Defendants because it is proper in Harris County as to Herz."
*6 Tex. PROP. CODE § 115.002; Ross Moody Motion at 2-3; Herz Motion at 9-15; GHA Motion at 3-4; Plaintiff's First
Amended Petition, p. 5, pleads mandatory venue provision TPC § 115.002.
37 Tex. PROP. CODE § 115.001(a)(1); TEX. Prop. CODE § 115.002(b) (“(b) If there is a single, noncorporate trustee, an
action shall be brought in the county in which: (1) the trustee resides or has resided at any time during the four-year
period preceding the date the action is filed; or (2) the situs of administration of the trust is maintained or has been
maintained at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.”).
38 See Herz Motion Ex. 7.
39 See § II(B) below.
4° See § II(C) below.
-[5-
e
As part of their shotgun approach, the Defendants argue that if the permissive-venue statute
applies, then venue is proper only in Galveston County.*! But the permissive-venue statute does