arrow right
[…] Under the good-as-to-one, good-as-to-all rule, venue is proper in Harris County against all Defendants because it is proper in Harris County as to Herz." *6 Tex. PROP. CODE § 115.002; Ross Moody Motion at 2-3; Herz Motion at 9-15; GHA Motion at 3-4; Plaintiff's First Amended Petition, p. 5, pleads mandatory venue provision TPC § 115.002. 37 Tex. PROP. CODE § 115.001(a)(1); TEX. Prop. CODE § 115.002(b) (“(b) If there is a single, noncorporate trustee, an action shall be brought in the county in which: (1) the trustee resides or has resided at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed; or (2) the situs of administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.”). 38 See Herz Motion Ex. 7. 39 See § II(B) below. 4° See § II(C) below. -[5- e As part of their shotgun approach, the Defendants argue that if the permissive-venue statute applies, then venue is proper only in Galveston County.*! But the permissive-venue statute does not apply when a