ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] instrument, and at the time of its issuance and for a
2 reasonable time thereafter, which must be at least 30
3 days, the maker or drawer has sufficient funds in, or
credit, arrangement, or understanding with the drawee
4 for its payment.
…
5 (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), if the drawee
6 is a bank, the bank's address need not appear on the instrument
and, in that case, the instrument shall be negotiable and
7 payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at any place of
business of the drawee chosen by the person entitled to enforce
8 the instrument.
9 Labor Code § 213, further states in pertinent part:
10 Nothing contained in Section 212 shall:
11 (d) Prohibit an employer from depositing wages due or to become
due or an advance on wages to be earned in an account in any
12 bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the
13 employee's choice with a place of business located in this state,
provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that
14 deposit. If an employer discharges an employee or the
employee quits the employer may pay the wages earned and
15 unpaid at the time the employee is discharged or quits by
16 making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision,
provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this
17 article relating to the payment of wages upon termination or
quitting of employment.
18
19 (Emphasis added.)
20 Courts addressing these requirements determine that consent is necessary for a paycard
21 program to comply with California law. For example, in Johnson v. Sunrise Senior Living