ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] 11 paycards to be legal. In both Opinion Letters, the DLSE specifically states that the paycard
12 method is only to be used as an “alternative” method of payment, and that participation in the
13 program must be “optional.” The DLSE also states that the employee must “voluntarily and
14 specifically authorize” the payment of wages via paycard. PRJN, Ex. A, at pg. 6.
15 If the paycard imposes any fees and charges on employees in accessing their wages, the
16 paycard also violates Labor Code §§ 212 & 213. Moreover, paycards can also violate Labor
17 Code §§ 201-203 if the employee cannot fully access their earned wages as a result of any fees or
18 charges.
19 Labor Code § 212 provides, in part:
20 (a) No person, or agent or officer thereof, shall issue in payment of
wages due, or to become due, or as an advance on wages to be
21 earned:
22 (1) Any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other
acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is
23 negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without
discount, at some established place of business in the
24
25 1
The federal government has also concluded that an employer cannot unilaterally require
26 employees to accept payment of wages via paycard and that such conduct violates the Electronic
Fund Transfer Act (the “EFTA”) and Regulation E, codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1005, et seq. As