ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] 17 Parties may first resolve the outstanding discovery dispute related to Plaintiff’s request for the
18 routing and account numbers of the COMDATA cards issued to the aggrieved employees.
19 II. CALIFORNIA LAW PROHIBITS EMPLOYERS FROM DISBURSING WAGES
VIA PAYCARD WITHOUT EXPRESS EMPLOYEE CONSENT
20
Unless the employee gives specific authorization to do so, Labor Code §§ 212 & 213
21
provide that wages (including terminating wages) must be paid in a manner that is “negotiable
22
and payable in cash, on demand, without discount.” Cal. Lab. Code §§ 212(a) & 213(d)
23
(emphasis added). Indeed, as the latter part of Labor Code § 213(d) explains, such payment
24
methods must still comply with Labor Code §§ 201-203 (“If an employer discharges an
25
employee or the employee quits the employer may pay the wages earned and unpaid at the time
26
the employee is discharged or quits by making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision,
27
provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this article relating to the payment of
28
7
PLAINTIFF VICTORIA TICE’S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT TRADER JOE’S COMPANY’S MOTION TO
STRIKE
1 wages upon termination or quitting of employment”). Cal. Lab. Code § 213(d).
2 While the legality of payment of wages via paycards has not been extensively ruled upon
3 by the Courts, the legality of such payments through paycard instruments has been squarely