arrow right
[…] However, while Plaintiff attempts to rely on these two 28 sections together to establish a failure to pay “without discount,” Trader Joe’s pay card practices LITTLER MEND ELSO N P.C. Attorneys at Law 6 2049 C entury Park East 5th Floor Los Angeles, CA 90067.3107 310.553.0308 DEFENDANT’S REPLY ISO MOTION TO STRIKE PLAINTIFF’S REPRESENTATIVE PAGA CLAIM 1 comply with both. 2 1. Trader Joe’s Paycard Program Admittedly Issues All Waged Owed, Without Discount, As The Court Already Recognized That There Are 3 Numerous Ways To Use The Paycard Without Incurring Fees. 4 As previously noted in Trader Joe’s moving papers, Labor Code section 212 prohibits an 5 employer from “issu[ing] in payment of wages due... [a]ny order, check, draft, note, memorandum, 6 or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, 7 without discount.” See Cal. Lab. Code § 212(a).