arrow right
[…] is protested 8 or dishonored, the notice or memorandum of protest or 9 dishonor is admissible as proof of presentation, nonpayment and protest and is presumptive evidence of knowledge of 10 insufficiency of funds or credit with the drawee. 11 (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), if the drawee 12 is a bank, the bank's address need not appear on the instrument and, in that case, the instrument shall be negotiable and 13 payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at any place of business of the drawee chosen by the person entitled to enforce 14 the instrument. 15 Labor Code § 213, further states in pertinent part: 16 Nothing contained in Section 212 shall: 17 (d) Prohibit an employer from depositing wages due or to become due or an advance on wages to be earned in an account in any 18 bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the 19 employee's choice with a place of business located in this state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that 20 deposit. If an employer discharges an employee or the employee quits the employer may pay the wages earned and 21 unpaid at the time the employee is discharged or quits by 22 making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision, provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this 23 article relating to the payment of wages upon termination or quitting of employment. 24 25 (Emphasis added.) 26 Courts addressing these requirements determine that consent is necessary for a paycard 27 program to comply with California law. For example, in Johnson v.