arrow right
[…] Finally, Plaintiff and her 18 counsel have met the adequacy requirements. Therefore, class certification is proper. 19 II. CALIFORNIA LAW PROHIBITS EMPLOYERS FROM DISBURSING WAGES 20 VIA PAYCARD WITHOUT EXPRESS EMPLOYEE CONSENT 21 Unless the employee gives specific authorization to do so, Labor Code §§ 212 & 213 22 provide that wages (including terminating wages) must be paid in a manner that is “negotiable 23 and payable in cash, on demand, without discount.” Cal. Lab. Code §§ 212(a) & 213(d) 24 (emphasis added). Indeed, as the latter part of Labor Code § 213(d) explains, such payment 25 methods must still comply with Labor Code §§ 201-203 (“If an employer discharges an 26 employee or the employee quits the employer may pay the wages earned and unpaid at the time 27 the employee is discharged or quits by making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision, 28 provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this article relating to the payment of 7 PLAINTIFF’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION 1 wages upon termination or quitting of employment”). Cal. Lab.