arrow right
[…] In both Opinion Letters, the DLSE specifically states that the paycard 12 method is only to be used as an “alternative” method of payment, and that participation in the 13 program must be “optional.” The DLSE also states that the employee must “voluntarily and 14 specifically authorize” the payment of wages via paycard. PRJN, Ex. A, at pg. 6. 15 If the paycard imposes any fees and charges on employees in accessing their wages, the 16 paycard also violates Labor Code §§ 212 & 213. Moreover, paycards can also violate Labor 17 Code §§ 201-203 if the employee cannot fully access their earned wages as a result of any fees or 18 charges. 19 Labor Code § 212 provides: 20 (a) No person, or agent or officer thereof, shall issue in payment of wages due, or to become due, or as an advance on wages to be 21 earned: 22 (1) Any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is 23 negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the 24 25 1 The federal government has also concluded that an employer cannot unilaterally require 26 employees to accept payment of wages via paycard and that such conduct violates the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (the “EFTA”) and Regulation E, codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1005, et seq.