JESSICA RIGGIN (SBN 281712)
[…] See Vazquez v. Jan-Pro
3 Franchising International, Inc. (9th Cir. 2019) 923 F3d 575, 598, reh’g granted, opinion
4 withdrawn (9th Cir. 2019) 930 F.3d 1107, and on reh’g (9th Cir. 2019) 939 F.3d 1045, and
5 opinion reinstated in part on reh’g (9th Cir. 2019) 939 F.3d 1050 (finding that in a three-tiered
6 cleaning franchise model, the top-tier franchise could be held liable as an employer under the
7 ABC test even though it was not a party to any of the contracts with the alleged employees).
8 VCS is also liable to Plaintiffs and Class Members under Labor Code § 2810.3 as a “client
9 employer” who “obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of
10 business from a labor contractor” – here, master franchisors like RR Franchising, Buddha
11 Capital, and Wine Country Ventures, Inc.
12 CLASS ACTION ALLEGATIONS
13 48. Plaintiffs bring this action individually and as a class action on behalf of a class