JESSICA RIGGIN (SBN 281712)
[…] Plaintiffs and Class
19 Members were also required to pay thousands of dollars in franchise fees and business support
20 and service fees to perform their work.
21 59. Defendants failed to indemnify or in any manner reimburse Plaintiffs and Class
22 Members for these expenditures and losses even though these necessary expenditures were
23 incurred as a direct consequence of their work requirements, either as a de facto cost (e.g. gas
24 and cleaning supplies) or a requirement of the agreements Defendants force cleaners to accept as
25 a condition of employment.
26 60. California Labor Code § 2810.3, effective January 1, 2015, states that “A client
27 employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all
28 workers supplied by that labor contractor for…the payment of wages.”
15
Class Action Complaint for Damages
1 61. A “labor contractor” is defined as “an individual or entity that supplies, either with or
2 without a contract, a client employer with workers to perform labor within the client employer's usual
3 course of business.”