JESSICA RIGGIN (SBN 281712)
[…] 16
Class Action Complaint for Damages
1 to maintain the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while
2 purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract.”
3 69. Labor Code §§ 400-410 (“Employee Bond Law”) provide the limited
4 circumstances under which an employer can exact a cash bond from its employees. These
5 provisions are designed to protect employees against the very real danger of an employer taking
6 or misappropriating employee funds held by the employer in trust.
7 70. Labor Code § 450 states “No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other
8 person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or
9 her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.”
10 71. IWC Wage Order No. 5, § 8 provides that the only circumstance under which an
11 employer can make a deduction from an employee’s wage for cash shortage, breakage, or loss of
12 equipment is if the employer can show that the shortage, breakage, or loss was the result of the