JOHN E. PEER - State Bar No. 95978
[…] 19 substantive, verified Responses that were served four days later and never made any good faith
20 attempt to discuss the missing discovery with counsel for Farmers. Ifhe had, he would have realized
21 the Motion to Compel was moot, had no merit and needed to be withdrawn. Even after it was
22 pointed out plaintifFs counsel —countless times! —that his "meet and confer" and Motion to Compel
23 concerned Objections that had been superseded by Responses, and there had been no meet and
24 confer regarding the Responses, plaintiffrefused to withdraw it.
25 Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020 provides:
26 Notwithstanding the outcome ofthe particular discovery motion, the court shall impose
a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required
27 pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result
28
ofthat conduct. [Emphasis added.]
PIUNIED ON RECYCLED PAPER
OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO COMPEL
353966.I
This court is required to impose sanctions on plaintiff or his counsel for filing this motion
without first meeting and conferring.
2. Plaintiff's Conduct is Sanctionable Because He Refused to Take The
Meritless Motion off Calendar
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides:
Misuses ofthe discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:
(h) Making or opposing,
motion to compel
unsuccessfully
or to limit discovery.
and without substantial j ustijication, a
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 provides:
10
To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or
any other provision of this title,the court, after notice to any a+ected party, person, or
attorney, and aPer opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions against
12 in c'onduct
anyone engaging that is a misuse ofthe discovery process:
g ]~ 13
(a) The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the
gt ) misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both
4s Al '4 pay the
result of
reasonable
that
expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a
s II Is
conduct.
o
d I[I
~))
As demonstrated by the documents attached to the Declaration of Katy Nelson filed with this
Opposition, plaintiffwas asked countless times to take the Motion to Compel off calendar because it
17
was seeking to compel responses that had already been served.