arrow right
[…] violates the state and federal due process 4 clauses because the CHP must —but with the exclusive use of the CHP 180 form currently does 5 not —provide notice of: 7 (I) The specific factual basis for the impound, including the specific statutory grounds for 8 the suspension of the driver's license, so the seizing agency and vehicle owner may determine 9 whether the specific suspension at issue is subject to Vehicle Code section 14602.6', 10 (2) Copies of all police reports and other documents on which CHP intends to rely to 12 13 'In this respect, subdivision (d)(1)(C) of Vehicle Code section 14602.6 provides: 14 An impounding agency shall release a vehicle to the registered owner or his or her 15 agent prior to the end of 30 days'mpoundment under any of the following circumstances: ...When the license of the driver was suspended or revoked for an 16 offense other than those included in Article 2 (commencing with Section 13200) of 17 Chapter 2 of Division 6 or Article 3 (commencing with Section 13350) of Chapter 2 of Division 6. (Italics added.) 18 Thus, suspension which do not fall under Vehicle Code sections 13200-13392 are exempt from impound under Vehicle Code section 14602.6. The excluded suspensions include Vehicle Code sections: 1 28 I 0.5 (negligent operation - excessive violation points), 128 14.6 (provisional